La. passer sparrow, small bird hole or hollow
La. forma form, kind, species
Gr. dutes burrower
Gr. troglodutes cave dweller
La. hiemalis winter
F. Schuyler Mathews
About four inches long. Reddish brown, upper parts, with gray brown underside,
barred sides and tail. Similar to the House Wren. Horizontal streak over the eye lacking the
distinct contrast of the Carolina, Bewicks and Marsh Wrens. Short often stuck up tail,
slightly downward curved beak.
Inhabits coniferous forests,
often deep in the woods, sometimes in the thickets of field or wetland edges throughout
most of British Columbia, south through Idaho, Washington, Oregon, and California,
eastward across Canada, throughout the Great Lakes Region, lower Quebec, New Brunswick and
Nova Scotia, and south through Appalachia.
Builds nests of leaves, small twigs, feathers and moss in natural or
abandoned tree cavities, broken tree stumps, roots of fallen timber, brush heaps, open
buildings or bird houses.
|Lays four to seven eggs,
more or less, white speckled eggs which hatch after about two weeks
incubation and young leave the nest in about another three weeks.
Two broods are
You may occasionally catch one out of the corner of your eye darting through
underbrush, gone before you can focus, usually close to the ground foraging for insects,
spiders and seeds.
Usually deeper in the forest or grove as
they are less inclined than the House Wren to live near humans.
Louis Agassiz Fuertes
The Winter Wren nest box (same as for Bewicks Wrens and House Wrens) has a 4" by 4" floor, 8" inside ceiling,
1 1/4" diameter entrance hole located 6" above the floor and ventilation
titmice, nuthatches, downy woodpeckers and other wrens may use this box.
Mount or hang
from tree limbs at chest level, higher only if necessary in secluded locations with
partial sun and shade near plenty of trees and other foliage.
Male Wrens will build several nests for the female to choose from so
hanging several nest boxes may make an area more attractive.
Winter Wren Nest