La. passer sparrow, small
La. forma form, kind, species
Gr. trogle hole or hollow
Gr. dutes burrower
Gr. troglodutes cave dweller
Gr. thruon a reed
Gr. thouros leaping
La. ludovicius Louis
La. -anus belonging to
La. ludovicianus for the Louisiana
Territory named for Louis XIV
Ernest J. Sawyer
Largest Wren, just a little larger than the House
Wren, five to six inches long, about four inches upright.
Brownish upper, darker finely barred wings and tail. Cream-buff under
side and whiter throat. Thin white streak from the beak, over the eye,
to the back of the head. Thin, slightly downward curved beak. Typical
hunkered down wren stance with upright tail when alerted.
Inhabits woodlands, groves, farms and small towns
from the southeastern corner of South Dakota, throughout the lower Great
Lakes to parts of Maine and from the southern tip of Texas and
northeastern Mexico to southern Florida.
Builds bulky nests of leaves, grass and feathers lined with finer grasses and hair often
in shady ravines, wooded and rocky banks of streams, in log piles, brush heaps, natural or
abandoned tree cavities.
Nests anywhere about houses and
sheds, sometimes on beams, in crevices and bird houses and platforms.
Lays around three to six speckled white or pinkish eggs which hatch
after about two weeks incubation and young leave the nest in another two weeks.
|Curious, nervous and almost
too quick to notice, it investigates every nook and cranny in foliage, fallen timber and
rock mounds in search of insects, seeds and berries.
variety of songs thought to have been imitations gave it the mocking wren nickname. One of
the few birds that sings at night. Devoted to mates.
Carolina Wren Birdhouse Plans include a 4"
by 4" floor, 8" inside ceiling, 1 1/2" diameter entrance hole located 6"
above the floor, ventilation openings, hinged roof secured with shutter
hooks and is assembled with screws fit to pre-drilled pilot holes.
Other wrens, chickadees, titmice, nuthatches and sparrows may use this
Mount or hang from tree limbs at chest level or higher if necessary in
secluded locations with partial sun and shade in the vicinity of thick
underbrush. Male Wrens will build several nests for the female to
choose from so hanging several nest boxes may make an area more
Carolina Wrens will also nest on
Carolina Wren Nest Box Plans
Carolina Wren on the U.S. Quarter
honoring the State of South Carolina