Louis Agassiz Fuertes
La. passer sparrow, small
La. forma form, kind, species
La. corvus raven
Gr. kuaneos dark blue
Gr. sitta kind of woodpecker
La cristata crested
About twelve inches long. Purplish blue above with a conspicuous crest.
Black forehead and some black around the neck joining some black on the back.
Wings and tail bright blue barred with black. Grayer underneath and
lighter on the throat & tail coverts.
Inhabits coniferous and mixed
forests throughout most of North America from the eastern slopes of the
Rocky Mountains to the Atlantic Coast from the Gulf states to
Newfoundland. Move but do not migrate.
Bluejays build nests of twigs, leaves, roots and odd rubbish usually
in pine trees up to twenty feet high deep in forests, in groves and they
have a special liking for wooded towns and even major cities where they
are quite accustomed to people.
Lays three to six pale olive speckled eggs which hatch after about two weeks
incubation and young leave the nest in about another three weeks.
The Blue Jay is a miser. It
buries hoards of grain, nuts and acorns, or hides them in knot holes and behind
loose bark many of which are forgotten and left to the mice and squirrels or to
replant the forest.
Eats various fruits and larger insects, bark and wood borers, grasshoppers
and caterpillars and occasionally a mouse, small fish or snail.
Louis Agassiz Fuertes
Intelligent, inquisitive and mischievous. Exhibits forethought and reasoning.
Amuses, tricks, wrecks, robs and hides.
The warning call of alarm that gives it its name alerts the whole forest,
sometimes arousing flocks to harass owls. Has another common note
that sounds like a barn door squeak. Is quite talented at imitating other birds
like the Red-shouldered and Red-tail Hawks, and other odd noises, even
A bully at feeders. Jays regularly strike dogs
and cats and sometimes take a swipe at the top of someone's head as they walk
The Bluejay Platform (below, same as for Mourning Dove or Robin) free woodworking plans have an 8" by 8" base, approximately a 8"
ceiling, an open front and partially open sides. The gable roof provides extra
head room for large birds.
Any of the platforms will do, however, being larger birds, Blue Jays,
Robins, and Doves will prefer the larger platforms. Use the Open
Platform under a porch roof.
Mount platforms for Blue Jays in a tree or on the side of a garage or
shed over looking both open spaces and foliage in your back yard around
ten to twelve feet high. Carefully select a location that provides a
balance of protection from predators, elements, access, visibility, and
Robins, Mourning Doves, Phoebes, Song Sparrows and Barn Swallows may
use these platforms.